Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Set Network Interface Defaults

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    7

    Default Set Network Interface Defaults

    Like many I had to learn to bring up my wlan0 adapter and then use Wicd to connect. I want to undo all my changes so that I can try it again. Is there a way to set my network settings back to factory default?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator lupin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,943

    Default Re: Set Network Interface Defaults

    Reboot for a live environment. Reinstall for a hard disk install. Remove the changes you made in either mode - delete entries in files, use commands that remove instead of add addresses, or that turn something off instead of turning it on. Its not exactly rocket surgery.
    Capitalisation is important. It's the difference between "Helping your brother Jack off a horse" and "Helping your brother jack off a horse".

    The Forum Rules, Forum FAQ and the BackTrack Wiki... learn them, love them, live them.

  3. #3
    Member xX_Spiidey_Xx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    /dev/urandom
    Posts
    256

    Default Re: Set Network Interface Defaults

    Quote Originally Posted by lupin View Post
    Its not exactly rocket surgery.

    mom told me that i'd never grow up to be a rocket surgeon - she said that there aren't enough organic parts on a rocket. by stating this lupin, are you suggesting that rocket surgery is possible? where is the rocket surgeon school? i wanna go!

    Quote Originally Posted by kiowa50161 View Post
    I want to undo all my changes so that I can try it again. Is there a way to set my network settings back to factory default?
    i don't think the devs work in a backtrack factory, but like lupin said, the only way to do this is to reboot if you were using a live boot or reinstall. since you're asking this question, i'm assuming that you haven't a clue what files you may have edited, so in your case i'd go with a full-on reinstall, and next time copy the files before you edit them, appending a .bak or .orig extension to them. comment out sections using a hash (#) instead of deleting them. maybe even take notes, for example:
    # 23-02-10: edited /etc/network/interfaces and added wlan1 with the following settings:
    # network ... netmask... gateway...
    # blah blah blah
    thou shalt treat all computers as thou wouldst treat thyself, for thou art the creator of thine own problems.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator lupin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,943

    Default Re: Set Network Interface Defaults

    Quote Originally Posted by xX_Spiidey_Xx View Post
    mom told me that i'd never grow up to be a rocket surgeon - she said that there aren't enough organic parts on a rocket. by stating this lupin, are you suggesting that rocket surgery is possible?
    All the cool kids say its possible.
    Capitalisation is important. It's the difference between "Helping your brother Jack off a horse" and "Helping your brother jack off a horse".

    The Forum Rules, Forum FAQ and the BackTrack Wiki... learn them, love them, live them.

Similar Threads

  1. HELP! No interface Atheros AR9285
    By dezzz in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-01-2010, 03:24 PM
  2. Can't find the User Interface
    By Cbeppe in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-06-2010, 10:16 PM
  3. Problem with opening the interface in Bt4
    By COSTELLO in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-06-2010, 06:59 PM
  4. Close kismets monitor interface after use ?
    By capron in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-17-2010, 05:23 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •